LogoDiocese of
Hong Kong Island
LogoDiocese of
Eastern Kowloon
LogoHong Kong
Sheng Kung Hui
LogoDiocese of
Western Kowloon
LogoMissionary
Area of Macau
Logo

Personal Data Privacy Statement

Discovery Bay Church is a daughter Church of St John's Cathedral, Hong Kong. As such, Discovery Bay Church operates policies congruent with those of the Cathedral.

At St John’s Cathedral and its daughter Churches, Discovery Bay Church, Emmanuel Church and St Stephen’s Chapel, (“St John’s Cathedral", "we" or "us"), we respect your legal rights to privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. This statement explains our personal data practices in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Purpose of collection

We will only use personal data collected from you for one or more of the following purposes:-

a) to establish and maintain a record of your involvement in any church functions;
b) to provide services you have requested from us;
c) to answer your inquiry;
d) to register you for events or conferences
e) to keep you informed of new developments or programmes we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not use or disclose your personal data for any other purpose without first seeking your written consent, unless authorized or required by law.  We will not publish or make known publicly to others any and all personal data provided to us such as health information, Hong Kong ID card, address or contact details in newsletters, email or phone inquiries, or bulletins without the written consent by you.

Data Security

We will take reasonable measures to keep secure the personal data which we hold and to protect it from any and all unauthorized disclosure and misuse.

Access to personal data

You have the right to opt out of any communication from us. We will only maintain your personal data if legally permitted to do so, after you have instructed us not to send information and communications to you. You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data as provided in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data and the right to correct any of the data that is inaccurate. Requests for access to and/or correction of your personal data relating to your application should be sent to:

The Wardens
Discovery Bay Church
info@discoverybaychurch.org.hk